...

STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION

by user

on
Category: Documents
4

views

Report

Comments

Transcript

STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
STATE OF CALIFORNIA
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
CAROLE MIGDEN
First District, San Francisco
Chairwoman
450 N STREET, SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA
PO BOX 942879, SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA 94279-0081
916-445-6479 • FAX 916-324-3984
www.boe.ca.gov
CLAUDE PARRISH
Third District, Long Beach
Vice Chairman
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEETING
450 N Street, Room 121, Sacramento
NOTICE AND AGENDA
BILL LEONARD
Second District, Ontario
JOHN CHIANG
Fourth District, Los Angeles
STEVE WESTLY
State Controller, Sacramento
TIMOTHY W. BOYER
Interim Executive Director
January 27, 2004
Agenda items occur sequentially. When circumstances warrant, the Chairwoman may
modify the order of the items on the agenda.
BOARD COMMITTEE MEETING* (convenes at 9:30 a.m.)
AA.
BUSINESS TAXES COMMITTEE
Mr. John Chiang, Chairman
Mr. Ramon Hirsig, Staff (916) 445-1441
1.
2.
Proposed revisions to Business Taxes Committee Procedures Manual
Section 500.15, Audit and Compliance Manual Revisions
Should Regulation 1584, Membership Fees, be updated to address the
application of tax to sales of memberships, when the person who sells the
memberships is not the person who sells tangible personal property at the
membership store?
BOARD MEETING** (convenes upon adjournment of the Board Committee Meeting)
™ PROPERTY TAX HEARING – PETITION FOR REASSESSMENT OF UNITARY
ESCAPED ASSESSMENT
1.
Broadwing Communications Service (7630), 214611 – “CF”
For Petitioner:
John Corum, Representative
For Department:
Paul Steinberg, Tax Counsel
™ CORPORATE FRANCHISE AND PERSONAL INCOME TAX HEARINGS
2.
3.
Melville Nguyen, 220529
For Appellant:
For Franchise Tax Board
Melville Nguyen, Taxpayer
Kathleen Cooke, Tax Counsel
Aurora E. Fisher, 174601
For Appellant:
For Franchise Tax Board:
Christie L. Fraser, Attorney
Mark McEvilly, Tax Counsel
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEETING
TUESDAY, JANUARY 27, 2004
4.
Dover Corporation, 192551
Novacap, Inc., 192556
A-C Compressor Corporation, 192031
For Appellant:
Brian E. Gledhill, Attorney
Anthony Kosinski, Taxpayer
For Franchise Tax Board:
Dennis Haase, Tax Counsel
5.
Da-Mark Associates, LLC, 209028
For Appellant:
Stan Finberg, Taxpayer
Jerry Smaler, CPA
For Franchise Tax Board:
Dennis Haase, Tax Counsel
6.
Yang Wang, 215137
For Appellant:
For Franchise Tax Board:
Yang Wang, Taxpayer
Katherine Courtnier, Tax Counsel
7.
Square D Company/Circuit Foil USA, Inc., 162822
For Appellant:
Richard A. Hanson, Attorney
For Franchise Tax Board:
Lorig Mushegain, Tax Counsel
8.
Bill B. and Sandra L. Robinson, 203265
For Appellant:
Bill B. Robinson, Taxpayer
Sandra L. Robinson, Taxpayer
For Franchise Tax Board:
Christine Roloff, Tax Counsel
™ SPECIAL TAXES APPEALS HEARING
9.
Zarko Stanojevic, 169130
For Petitioner:
For Department:
Zarko Stanojevic, Taxpayer
Nevenka H. Morris, Interpreter
Zarko Radic, Witness
Judy Nelson, Tax Counsel
™ SALES AND USE TAX APPEALS HEARINGS
10.
McDonnell Douglas Corporation, 106386
For Petitioner:
Joseph A. Vinatieri, Attorney
Jason C. DeMille, Attorney
Tim Lemaster, Witness
For Department:
Randy Ferris, Tax Counsel
11.
MTC Distributing, 116257, 213504
For Petitioner:
William D. Johns, Taxpayer
For Department:
Jeffrey Graybill, Tax Counsel
12.
Conway Communications, LLC, 197547
For Petitioner:
Michael J. Conway, Taxpayer
Mark Stockdale, CPA
For Department:
Trecia Nienow, Tax Counsel
PAGE 2
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEETING
TUESDAY, JANUARY 27, 2004
13.
Moufeed Kaid Mohamed, 165922
For Petitioner:
Ronald Matlin, CPA
For Department:
Kevin Hanks, Hearing Representative
14.
Tschudin Grinding Systems, 146132
For Petitioner:
Maria Cuffaro, Representative
For Department:
John Abbott, Tax Counsel
15.
Bhawni Corporation, 153966
For Petitioner:
Stewart Burch, Enrolled Agent
For Department:
Robert Tucker, Tax Counsel
16.
Propeller Portable Computer Products, Inc., 158412
For Petitioner:
Becky Christensen, Controller
For Department:
Randy Ferris, Tax Counsel
17.
Mohammed Ali Khan, 169997
For Petitioner:
Ronald Dahl, Attorney
Mohammed Ali Khan, Taxpayer
For Department:
Sharon Jarvis, Tax Counsel
18.
Sodini Enterprises, Inc., 164578
For Petitioner:
Bradley Kass, Attorney
For Department:
Kevin Hanks, Hearing Representative
™ PUBLIC HEARING
19.
PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO CONFLICT OF
INTEREST CODE, REGULATION 6001 ..............................................Ms. Ogrod
There are no proposed changes to the Board’s Conflict of Interest Code
itself. The proposed changes to Appendix A reflect the classification and
organizational changes that have taken place at the Board since the Conflict
of Interest Code was amended last year. The statement regarding those
auditors filing pursuant to Regulation 18733 is being amended to reflect new
Form 700-A adopted by the Fair Political Practices Commission. In
Appendix B, the name of the Ballast Water Management Fee Law is being
changed to the Marine Invasive Species Fee Collection Law.
™ TAX PROGRAM NONAPPEARANCE MATTERS - ADJUDICATORY
A. Franchise and Income Tax Matters.................................................... Ms. Stanislaus
¾ Matters for Board Consideration
1. OII Third Partial Consent Decree Cash Account Escrow, 139239
¾ Petitions for Rehearing
2. Maurice A. Mayben, Jr., 186286
3. Polaroid Corporation, 62415
PAGE 3
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEETING
TUESDAY, JANUARY 27, 2004
B. Sales and Use Taxes Matters – Credits, Cancellations, and Refunds .....Mr. Hirsig
¾ Credits and Cancellations
1. Heilig-Meyers Furniture Company, 245011
™ TAX PROGRAM NONAPPEARANCE MATTERS – CONSENT
C. Legal Appeals Matters ................................................................................Mr. Levine
¾ Petitions for Rehearing
1. Office Furniture L.A., Inc., 140910
2. Doris Cutler, 28800
3. Phillip N. Cutler, 29001
4. National Film Laboratories, Inc., 89000013400
¾ Hearing Notice Sent – No Response
5. Tah Lih Investment, Inc., 194099
6. Fastener Hardware Limited, 156397
¾ Petition for Release of Seized Property
7. Chantha Thong, 241430
D. Franchise and Income Tax Matters.................................................... Ms. Stanislaus
¾ Decisions
1. Sahibzada Tariq Ahmad Rafeeqi and Khalida T. Rafeeqi, 203268
2. Amertranz Worldwide, Inc., 204954
3. Arlene Antoine, 212926
4. Hugh M. Boyd (Deceased), 208988
5. Jessica Caimol, 220026
6. Randy W. Carlson, 212924
7. Mario Flamenco, 219075
8. Perseveranda M. Goins, 218631
9. Karen Johnson, 209802
10. Deborah L. Kmet, 217866
11. William L. Ludlum, 216413
12. Magnetek, Inc., 198051
13. Joseph E. Marcoux, 89002464010
14. Kenneth J. Mariotti, 217300
15. A. Aaron Medlock, 218483
16. Michael Michalisin, 202133
17. James J. and Cynthia Nules, 218529
18. Anthony E. O’Hanlon, 210194
19. Ana Rita Palmer, 213508
20. Viren Patel, 210174
21. Shirley R. Pogany, 213290
22. Jerome and Sachiko Queeney, 207237
23. Michael Spiering, 213326
24. Mark O. Takanen, 217721
25. Diosdado V. Telmo, 214772
26. James E. Tucker, 213108
27. Michael L. Williams, 219533
28. Roger Yuezhi and Li Li Zhong, 215261
¾ Petition for Rehearing
29. Dieter Stussy, 202274
PAGE 4
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEETING
TUESDAY, JANUARY 27, 2004
E. Homeowner and Renter Property Tax Assistance Matters .............. Ms. Stanislaus
¾ Decisions
1. Wayne F. Belnap, 204809
2. Akop M. Dzulfayan, 221845
3. Jahronay Jacobs, 212624
4. Cathy Lewis, 215864
5. Rogelio G. Martin, 218280
6. Ronald Milne, 212613
7. Sue Perry, 218342
8. Tammie Robertson, 218271
9. Tara Robinette, 212743
10.
Moysey Gekhtberg, 216008
Isaak Elyashev, 216016
Ida Brichkov, 216017
Moysey Melamud, 216018
Etya Rozenberg, 216019
Yeva Vaysman, 216022
Esfir Feldman, 216023
Valya Tendler, 216024
Rakhil Rudyak, 216025
Victor Nessis-Gorsky, 220697
Grigoriy Grosman, 220698
Yevdokiya Kreymer, 220706
Khasya Ravkina, 220709
Burykh Voldman, 220710
Fanya Virina, 220714
Basia Volder, 220722
Sergey Feygelson, 220729
Genya Shapiro, 220733
Mikhail Gelmont, 220740
Vladimir Tverdokhlebov, 220747
Revekka Berkovskaya, 220748
Anna Lukatskaya, 220761
Grigory Sandler, 220769
Lylia Golenberg, 220770
Ananiy Shayevich, 220771
Maria Rudezman, 220775
Yefim Yusim, 220777
Lisa Radzay, 220779
Sofiya Vinokur, 220783
Yefim Lirisman, 220786
Semyon L. Dragunsky, 220804
Yefim D. Gorinshteyn, 220806
Shendel Shvartsman, 220822
Anna Zinger, 220830
Bronya Livshits, 220832
Filipp Ulitskiy, 220833
S. Pivchik, 220836
Irina M. Vernik, 220837
Aleksandr Goldman, 220841
Alexander Rubin, 220842
Lisa P. Khazak, 220843
Rozaliya V. Ronina, 220844
Bronya Broytman, 220845
Sofiya Manoylo 220846
Abram Shilman, 220849
Yelizaveta Eydelman, 220852
Maria Dvorkina, 220915
Naum M. Kizler, 220917
Tsipa Bakman, 220918
Iren Shkurovich, 220931
Khaya Dayen, 220932
Valentin Shrayer, 220933
Fenya Agranovich, 220934
E. Szasz, 220938
David Livshits, 220939
Eleanor Fried, 220940
Vulf Margolin, 220942
Mikhail A. Kats, 220943
Sarra Kertsman, 220946
Roza Kurnovskaya, 220947
Sofia Itina, 220948
Riva Gurevich, 220950
Anna Fiterman, 220954
Lilya Gamretsky, 220959
Ginda Bukrinskaya, 220962
Iosif I. Cherner, 220965
Berta Radovilsky, 220967
Genya Leyfer, 220968
Yevgenya Rotiner, 220970
Riva V. Alsher, 220971
Zina Shalat, 220972
Ida M. Radovolsky, 220973
PAGE 5
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEETING
Yevgenia Rubin, 220974
Zelman Vaynblat, 223244
Bentsion K. Tepermeyster, 223273
Basya Khusid, 223275
Nadia Yuzova, 223277
Taisa Liakhovetskaia, 223286
Ludmila Shushpanova, 223294
Zinaida Rabzinovich, 223369
¾ Petition for Rehearing
11. Zena Joy Lewis, 182330
TUESDAY, JANUARY 27, 2004
Abram Byk, 223236
Yakov Shrayer, 223245
Berta Soboleva, 223274
Mevta Sapozhnjkova, 223276
Irina Gzimboym, 223281
Rasya Lesova, 223291
Yaroslav Zayats, 223348
F. Sales and Use Taxes Matters ......................................................................Mr. Hirsig
¾ Redeterminations
1. Pioneer Foods, Inc., 218315
2. Textron Financial Corporation, 198723
3. Huntair, Inc., 187470
4. Folger Adam Security, Inc., 209735
¾ Relief of Penalty
5. Baxter Healthcare Corporation, 236381
6. Central Concrete Supply Company, Inc., 246150
7. Pratt & Whitney Power Systems, Inc., 246470
8. Kent A. Logan, 242776
9. DCFS Trust, 246147
10. Pacific Bell Leasing Company, 246231
11. Gero Vita Laboratories, Inc., 220470
12. Tempur-Pedic, Inc., 246306
13. Borders, Inc., 246251
14. Middleton Hyundai-Isuzu, LLC, 246131
15. Budget Rent A Car System, Inc., 246182
¾ Denials of Claims for Refund
16. Nordstrom, Inc., 216148
17. Square D Company, 246318
18. Wayne-Dalton Corporation, 240684
19. Integration Technologies, LLC, 245408
20. Love’s Country Stores of California, 138246
G. Sales and Use Taxes Matters – Credits, Cancellations, and Refunds .....Mr. Hirsig
¾ Credits and Cancellations
1. Coastal Imports, Inc., 240086
2. Newegg Computers, 244156
3. Nanette Ujdur, 245455
4. Heilig-Meyers Furniture Company, 245005
5. Marcella L. Bade, 245451
¾ Refunds
6. Marian Medical Center, 216903
7. Westfalia Separator, Inc., 234644
8. Seagate Technology, 131452
9. Oliver De-Silva, Inc., 245411
10. Delano Regional Medical Center, 196345
PAGE 6
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEETING
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
TUESDAY, JANUARY 27, 2004
United Duralume Products, Inc., 242188
The Regents of the University of California, 245580
Anritsu Company, 236088
San Jose Mercury News, Inc., 245410
J. R. Simplot Company, 205029
Square D Company, 162657
Howard Industries, Inc., 245541
Photo Control Corporation, 182693
LTX Corporation, 133062
Suss Micro Tec, Inc., 224772
Wayne-Dalton Corporation, 240680
Integration Technologies, LLC 49291
Sunamerica Life Insurance Company, 187267
Marine World Joint Power Authority, 246270
Premier Waterworld Concord, Inc., 242699
Qwest Interprise America, Inc., 239619
Careee and Company, Ltd., 244073
Metatec International, Inc., 152710
Edison Material Supply, LLC, 222457
Neptune Management Corporation, 242701
Novar Controls Corporation, 239922
GTE Wireless Service Corporation, 140901
Tenet Health System QA, Inc., 245603
Ledcor Industries (USA), Inc., 173291
Calpeak Power, LLC, 216997
McClellan Jet Services, LLC, 183167
Exodus Communications, Inc., 183234
Southern California Edison Company, 222370
GMC Sales Corporation, 207102
Ambrosia Interior Design, Inc., 246214
Grimmway Enterprises, Inc, 145338
Palmone, Inc., 243658
Wescom Credit Union, 239621
Nova Information Systems, Inc., 236089
ASM Lithography, Inc., 238392
Enplas Tesco, Inc., 224767
DirecTV Enterprises, Inc., 174341
Americredit Financial Service, Inc., 220492
Lobel Financial Corporation, 238519
Transouth Financial Corporation, 242700
Union Acceptance Corporation, 217088
Mercury Casualty Company, 245373
PAGE 7
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEETING
TUESDAY, JANUARY 27, 2004
H. Special Taxes Matters – Credits, Cancellations, and Refunds .................... Mr. Gau
¾ Credits and Cancellations
1. Morton International, Inc., 170779
2. Morton International, Inc., 246491
3. Zeneca, Inc., 244466
¾ Refund
4. PWG Vintners USA, Inc., 236812 – “CF”
I. Property Taxes Matters .................................................................................. Mr. Gau
¾ Petition for Reassessment of Private Railroad Car Tax
1. Cryo-Trans, Inc., 241988 – “CF”
¾ Petition for Reassessment and Penalty Abatement on Unitary Escape
Assessment
2. 01 Communications, Inc., 241990 – “CF”
™ TAX PROGRAM NONAPPEARANCE MATTERS — NOT SUBJECT TO
CONTRIBUTION DISCLOSURE STATUTE
J. Property Taxes Matters .................................................................................. Mr. Gau
¾ Audits
1. QAI, Inc. (7610) – “CF”
2. AllCom USA (7875) – “CF”
™ CHIEF COUNSEL MATTERS
K. Property Taxes Matters ............................................................................Ms. Cazadd
¾ Board Consideration of Findings and Decisions
1. All American Pipeline L.P. (465), 224027
2. All American Pipeline L.P. (465), 225290
3. High Desert Power Trust (1127), 224484
4. Delta Energy Center, LLC (1128), 223881
5. Pastoria Energy Facility, LLC (1131), 223879
6. Calpine Construction Finance Company (1132), 223882
7. Metcalf Energy Center, LLC (1133), 223880
8. Otay Mesa Generating Facility, LLC (1134), 223878
9. Indigo Generation, LLC (1141), 224754
10. Larkspur Energy, LLC (1142), 224756
11. PacWest Telecomm, Inc. (2043), 224022
12. MPower Communications Corporation (7724), 221745
13. Metromedia Fiber Network Services, Inc., (7837), 224024
PAGE 8
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEETING
TUESDAY, JANUARY 27, 2004
™ ADMINISTRATIVE SESSION
BB. Offers in Compromise Recommendation ...............................................Ms. Ogrod
1. James Leonis
CC. Implementation of AB 71 – Limited Peace Officer
Status Recommendation .........................................................................Mr. Boyer
•
Board authorization to grant limited peace officer status to certain
employees in the Investigations Division
DD. Request for a Delegation of Authority for Relief of Interest.... Mr. Hirsig/Mr. Gau
•
Sales and Use Tax/Property and Special Taxes Departments request a
delegation of authority for relief of interest for amounts of $50,000 or less
when a taxpayer’s failure to pay is due to disaster or unreasonable error or
delay by a Board employee.
EE. Consent Agenda ................................................................................. Ms. Pellegrini
1. Approval of Board Employee Retirement Resolutions
• Eileen M. Baier
• Sally Shook
• Sandra L. Munoz
• Linda Ramsey
• Jean L. Manes
• Robert M. Martin
• Janice McGilvray-Simpson
2. Approval of Board Meeting Minutes
• October 15, 2003
FF. BOARD COMMITTEE REPORT
‰ Approval of the Business Taxes Committee Minutes
™ ANNOUNCEMENT OF CLOSED SESSION ................................................ Ms. Pellegrini
GG. CLOSED SESSION
1. Discussion and approval of staff recommendations regarding settlement
cases (R&T Code § 6901, 7093.5, 30459.1 and 50156.11)
2. Discussion and action on Personnel Matters (Govt. Code, § 11126(a))
Adjourn
Board Proceedings Division
Generally, 35 minutes are allocated for each hearing: 10 minutes for the taxpayer, 10
minutes for the Department, 5 minutes for the taxpayer’s rebuttal, and 10 minutes for
Members’ questions.
PAGE 9
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEETING
TUESDAY, JANUARY 27, 2004
If you would like specific information regarding items on this Notice and Agenda, please
telephone (916) 322-2270 or e-mail: [email protected] Please be advised that
material containing confidential taxpayer information cannot be publicly disclosed.
Deborah Pellegrini, Chief
Board Proceedings Division
* Public comment on any committee agenda item will be accepted at the beginning
of the committee meeting.
** Public comment on any agenda item, other than a Closed Session item or an item
which has already been considered by a Board Committee, will be accepted at
that meeting.
"CF" Constitutional Function - The Deputy State Controller may not participate in this
matter under Government Code section 7.9.
If substantial revisions to the published text of the regulations are approved at the
hearing, the regulations will be republished for a new hearing date. If only revisions
sufficiently related to the published text of the regulations are approved, a notice
containing these revisions will be mailed to those persons who commented orally or in
writing or who asked to be informed of such revisions. The notice will be mailed at least
15 days prior to the scheduled Board adoption of the regulations to allow time for
additional comments.
Agenda items occur sequentially. When circumstances warrant, the Chairwoman may
modify the order of items as they appear on the agenda. The hearing location is
accessible to the disabled. If you require special assistance, please contact Gary Evans
at (916) 445-4394, or e-mail [email protected], to make special arrangements.
PAGE 10
Fly UP